Amazing Mold Rubber

Page 2 of 2 Previous  1, 2

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Re: Amazing Mold Rubber

Post by Guest on Sat Feb 06, 2016 3:06 am

Is the issue the two part mold sticking together? I read something about using talcum powder as a release. Not sure that will help. I tried to make a mold and did manage to cast a few resin pieces, but they all had bad bubbling or came out with some voids. I never did figure it out.

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: Amazing Mold Rubber

Post by Commander Clint on Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:32 am

trappedtexan wrote:Is the issue the two part mold sticking together?  I read something about using talcum powder as a release.  Not sure that will help.  I tried to make a mold and did manage to cast a few resin pieces, but they all had bad bubbling or came out with some voids.  I never did figure it out.

Bryan, I've had good success with vaseline as a release.  You just have to be careful not to get vaseline on the part you're trying to mold.  It looks like the part has warts.  I've learned that lesson already.

I've had the same problem with voids, so I've been trying either partially filling the mold with resin, before putting the two pieces together, and then topping it up after. Or putting the mold pieces together first, and then pouring the resin into the mold.
avatar
Commander Clint
Dagobah Daimyo

Posts : 7612
Join date : 2015-02-23
Yavin Honor : 18362
Age : 48
Location : Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
Focus : Canadian Items & cardbacks, loose variants

Back to top Go down

Re: Amazing Mold Rubber

Post by Guest on Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:58 am

One way to help with the voids is to make an air channel for more air to escape out of. This would of course fill with material making what looks like a sprue piece but those are easy enough to cut off. Just make the area where it attaches to the piece being molded very small. All that has to escape is air so it doesn't need to be huge, then when it cures the little bit that filled the channel is easily removed.

I haven't tried again after my little experiment but I have read a ton on it. I have been meaning to give it another go, but like my customizing, it is back burner until I get some free time. One thing I have read is the mold can be made out of whatever material, but the resin you use to cast the piece varies in quality so make sure you get good quality casting material. Lower quality stuff can be thicker and harder to work with as it will set up faster.

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: Amazing Mold Rubber

Post by ANGAR_FLUX on Wed Feb 10, 2016 4:27 am

tested did a nice step by step walkthrough casting a prop-sized lightsaber, but the fundamentals should be similar.




avatar
ANGAR_FLUX
Corellia Chugen

Posts : 4
Join date : 2016-01-01
Yavin Honor : 15
Location : Seattle
Focus : loose vintage variants, Luke Jedi

Back to top Go down

Re: Amazing Mold Rubber

Post by Commander Clint on Wed Feb 10, 2016 2:44 pm

[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]

First welcome

Thanks for the video. The process is very similar.

The "Amazing Mold Rubber" doesn't have to be evacuated, but the steps are almost the same. cheers
avatar
Commander Clint
Dagobah Daimyo

Posts : 7612
Join date : 2015-02-23
Yavin Honor : 18362
Age : 48
Location : Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
Focus : Canadian Items & cardbacks, loose variants

Back to top Go down

Re: Amazing Mold Rubber

Post by Commander Clint on Wed Apr 20, 2016 7:51 pm

Resin R4-M9

also seen here [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]

The entire figure is cast in resin from original pieces.  I've cast all the pieces separately, so the head & legs articulate like the original vintage R2's & R5's.  The only thing that I haven't got working properly is the clicking sound when the head turns.

[500][You must be registered and logged in to see this link.][/500]

[200][You must be registered and logged in to see this link.] [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.] [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.][/200]
avatar
Commander Clint
Dagobah Daimyo

Posts : 7612
Join date : 2015-02-23
Yavin Honor : 18362
Age : 48
Location : Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
Focus : Canadian Items & cardbacks, loose variants

Back to top Go down

Re: Amazing Mold Rubber

Post by grinchy on Sun Dec 04, 2016 8:27 pm

Great thread, I've been moulding and casting for years, mostly using plasters and rubber, but I have done silicone moulds to, never done any figure sized stuff, so well done on that Clint, the cast parts turn out great
avatar
grinchy
Sullust Samurai

Posts : 666
Join date : 2016-01-05
Yavin Honor : 1772
Age : 45
Location : Liverpool England

Back to top Go down

Re: Amazing Mold Rubber

Post by Commander Clint on Sun Dec 04, 2016 8:30 pm

[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.] wrote:Great thread, I've been moulding and casting for years, mostly using plasters and rubber, but I have done silicone moulds to, never done any figure sized stuff, so well done  on that Clint, the cast parts turn out great

Thanks. This way, a lot fewer beaters have to be used. And a lot cheaper.
avatar
Commander Clint
Dagobah Daimyo

Posts : 7612
Join date : 2015-02-23
Yavin Honor : 18362
Age : 48
Location : Cambridge, Ontario, Canada
Focus : Canadian Items & cardbacks, loose variants

Back to top Go down

Page 2 of 2 Previous  1, 2

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum